Programme

The conference consists of two and half days of presentations, workshops, posters and demonstrations.
The exhbition will be open throughout the conference.

A full version of the programme (including timings for individual paper presentations) can be found here.

Posters are portrait, maximum size A0.

October 23rd, Tuesday 09.00 - 19.30

08.00 - 09.00 Registration (Coffee & Tea will be available)

09.00 - 09.15 Welcome

09.15 - 10.15 Keynote: Innovating in India: Disruptive Technology for the Developing World    Edward Cutrell, Microsoft Research India

10.15 - 10.30 Network+ Roadmapping Information Session: Catherine Mulligan

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break

11.00 - 12.30  Paper Session One

  • 1A: Enterprise
  • 1B: Tales of Engagment
  • 1C: Sensing & Infrastructure

12.30 - 13.30  Lunch

13.00 - 13.30 TSB Connected Digital Economy Catapult Information Session    Nick Appleyard, Technology Strategy Board

13.30 - 17.00 Workshops

  • WS1: Technology At Home: Methods for Studying the Complexities of Household Interactions
  • WS2: Flash, Bang, Wallop! The Next Generation of Digital Tools to Support Impact
  • WS3: Connecting Creative Communities
  • WS4: Shifting Transport Paradigms: Intelligent Transport Systems and Services (ITSS) Challenge 
  • WS5: Harnessing the Power of Storytelling in the Digital Economy
  • WS6: Visualizing the Hidden Activities in the Digital Economy

15.00 - 15.30 Tea and Coffee Available

17.15 - 18.15 RCUK Digital Economy Impact Review Findings and Recommendations   Andrew Herbert, Chair Impact Review Panel

18.15 - 19.30 Aberdeen City Council Civic Reception 

19.30 Evening Free for Delegates

 

October 24th, Wednesday 09.00 - 00.00

09.00  - 10.00 Keynote: Delivering the Smart Grid: How digital technologies can change the way we generate, consume and think about energy Alex Rogers, University of Southampton

10.00 - 11.00  Paper Session Two

  • 2A: Social Perspectives
  • 2B: Accessibility & Inclusion
  • 2C: Open Data

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break

11.30 - 12.30  Poster and Demo Lightning Talks (2 minutes for each poster or demo) in two parallel sessions

12.30 - 13.30  Lunch

13.30 - 15.30  Poster and Demo Session

15.00 - 15.30 Tea and coffee avaialble

15.30 - 17.00 Paper Session Three

  • 3A: Energy & Behaviour
  • 3B: Social Network Analysis

18.30 - 00.00 Conference Dinner

18.30               Bus pick up from AECC

18.40               Bus pick up from Market Street – outside the Douglas Hotel

                        The last bus will leave the AECC at 18.45

19.00 for 19.30 Conference Dinner at  Ardoe House Hotel, South Deeside Road, Aberdeen

22.00                First Bus pick up from Ardoe House Hotel

23.00                Last Bus pick up from Ardoe House Hotel

 

October 25th, Thursday 09.00 - 13.15

09.00 - 10.00  Keynote: Analytics for a Smarter Planet    Dakshi Agrawal, IBM TJ Watson Research Center

10.00 - 11.00 Paper Session Four

  • 4A: Novel Interactions & Services
  • 4B: Data Mining & Machine Learning
  • 4C: Usability 

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break

11.30 - 13.00 Paper Session Five

  • 5A: Healthcare
  • 5B: Recommender Systems
  • 5C: Transport

13.00 - 13.15 Conference Wrap-up and Close

13.15 Grab and Go Lunch